Jonny Bairstow vs Jasprit Bumrah: Test head-to-head record

JM Bairstow vs JJ Bumrah (Test): 68 runs off 183 balls, out 5 time(s) (SR 37.15, 7×4, 0×6). Every number below is computed from ball-by-ball data across 2018–2023 and matches the official record.

Jonny Bairstow
68
runs off 183 balls · SR 37.15 · 0×6
Jonny Bairstow vs Jasprit Bumrah · Test
Jasprit Bumrah
StatValue
Balls183
Runs68
Dismissals5
Strike rate37.15
Fours7
Sixes0

How many runs has Jonny Bairstow scored against Jasprit Bumrah in Test cricket?

Jonny Bairstow has scored 68 runs off 183 balls against Jasprit Bumrah in Test cricket (strike rate 37.15, average 13.60).

How many times has Jasprit Bumrah dismissed Jonny Bairstow?

Jasprit Bumrah has dismissed Jonny Bairstow 5 time(s) in Test cricket (bowled ×2, caught ×2, lbw ×1).

How many sixes has Jonny Bairstow hit off Jasprit Bumrah?

Jonny Bairstow has hit 0 six(es) and 7 four(s) off Jasprit Bumrah in Test cricket.

Jonny Bairstow ne Jasprit Bumrah ko kitne chhakke maare?

Jonny Bairstow ne Jasprit Bumrah ki gendon par 0 chhakke aur 7 chauke lagaye hain — Test me kul 68 run, 183 genden, 5 baar out.

Season by season

SeasonBallsRunsOutsSR
2018115245.45
20204000.0
20215512121.81
20227735045.45
20233616244.44

By venue

VenueBallsRunsOutsSR
Edgbaston7735045.45
Trent Bridge3210131.25
Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium218238.09
Kennington Oval172111.76
Lord's13107.69
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal82025.0
Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium660100.0
Narendra Modi Stadium4000.0

More head-to-heads

Source: DeepCover ball-by-ball warehouse · how we verify our numbers · methodology · all answered questions